Aisle Width and Marking

By Michael Sleigh on 2008-10-13 07:30:24 -

How wide do your aisles need to be?

The recommended width of aisles is at least 3 feet wider than the largest equipment to be utilized, or a minimum of 4 feet.

How wide do your aisle markings need to be?

OSHA requires permanent passageways to be appropriately marked according to 29 CFR 1910.22 (b) and 1910.176 (a). Lines can be of any color as long as they clearly define the area considered as aisle space.  These lines can be made up of dots, squares, strips or continuous, but they must define the aisle area.  Recommended width of aisle markings is 2 inches to 6 inches.  Mighty Line aisle marking tape meets OSHA requirements above.  Click Catalog tab above to start your order.